The Faculty History Project documents faculty members who have been associated with the University of Michigan since 1837. Key in this effort is to celebrate the intellectual life of the University. This Faculty History Website is intended as a component of the effort to document the extraordinary academic achievements of Michigan’s faculty in building and sustaining one of the world’s great universities. It provides access to a comprehensive database of information concerning the thousands of faculty members who have served the University of Michigan.
Find out more.

The Bentley Historical Library serves as the official archives for the University.

List of Professors

Name Years at Michigansort icon Position

Alexander Winchell

1853 - 1891
Professor of Physics
Professor/Chair Civil Engineering 1853-1855
Professor Geology, Zoology and Botany 1855-1873

William Guy Peck

1855 - 1857
Professor/Chair Civil Engineering, Physics 1855-1857

DeVolson Wood

1857 - 1872
Professor/Chair Civil Engineering and Physics 1857-1872

Cleveland Abbe

1859 - 1860
Instructor in Physics and Civil Engineering

William Butler Morgan

1865 - 1966
Instructor in Mathematics & Civil Engineering

Charles DeWitt Lawton

1870 - 1871
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering
Regent of the University 1898-1906

J. Burkett Webb

1871
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Joseph Baker Davis

1872 - 1920
Professor of Civil Engineering

Charles Ezra Greene

1872 - 1903
Professor/Chair of Civil Engineering 1872-1903
Dean of Engineering

Fred Morley

1890 - 1894
Instructor of Engineering Drawing

Clarence George Wrentmore

1892 - 1911
Assistant professor of Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

Daniel Benjamin Luten

1894 - 1895
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Herbert Jay Goulding

1895 - 1940
Associate Professor of Mechanism and Engineering Drawing

Lyman Edgar Cooley

1900 - 1901
Non-Resident Lecturer of Highway Engineering

Frederick May Green

1900 - 1902
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Charles Baker Davis

1902 - 1903
Instructor in Surveying

Fred Goodrich Frink

1902 - 1904
Instructor in Civil Engineering

George Miller Bartlett

1903 - 1910
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry, Mechanism and Drawing

Albert Emerson Greene

1903 - 1912
Professor of Civil Engineering

George Gottlieb Stroebe

1904 - 1911
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

Gardner Stewart Williams

1904 - 1911
Professor Civil, Hydraulic and Sanitary Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1904-1911

Harry Hurd Atwell

1905 - 1921
Assistant Professor of Surveying and Civil Engineering

Arthur E. Palmer

1905 - 1906
Instructor of Engineering Drawing

Charles Joseph Tilden

1905 - 1913
Professor of Civil Engineering

George Fessenden Hunt

1906 - 1907
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

Howard B. Merrick

1906 - 1927
Professor of Civil Engineering

John Schmutz

1906 - 1913
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

James Edwin Fulcher

1906 - 1909
Instructor in Civil Engineering
Instructor in Geometry and Drawing

John Howell Griffith

1907 - 1911
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Ernest McPherson Sims

1907 - 1909
Instructor in Drawing and Descriptve Geometry

Stanislaus Jan Zowski

1907 - 1922
Professor of Hydro-Mechanical Engineering
Professor of Civil Engineering

Herbert Lester Abbott

1908 - 1918
Assistant Professor of Descriptive Geometry and Drawing
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Hugh Brodie

1908
Assistant Professor of Surveying and Civil Engineering

Clifton O’Neal Carey

1908 - 1945
Associate Professor Geodesy and Surveying

Charles Alton Ellis

1908 - 1912
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Wilhelm Neilson

1908 - 1909
Instructor of Civil Engineering

Seymour William Pinner

1908 - 1910
Instructor of Engineering Drawing

Roland Borman Renner

1908 - 1909
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

Edward Dunbar Rich

1908 - 1913
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Albert Ross Bailey

1909 - 1918
Instructor in Surveying
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Arthur James Decker

1909 - 1946
Professor of Civil Engineering

Harry Arch Augenblick

1910 - 1911
Instructor of Description Geometry and Drawing

Alonzo Simmons Berry

1910 - 1920
Instructor in Wood Shop Practice

George Eveline Lewis

1910 - 1911
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

A. H. Plant

1910 - 1911
Non-Resident Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Franklin Thomas

1910 - 1912
Instructor of Engineering Drawing

D. F. Crawford

1911 - 1912
Non-Resident Lecturer on Transportation

Wilford Willis De Berard

1911 - 1912
Non-Resident Lecturer on Sanitary Engineering

R. Emerson

1911 - 1912
Non-Resident Lecturer on Railway Administation

C. H. Hoyt

1911 - 1912
Non-Resident Lecturer on Good Roads

Clarence Thomas Johnston

1911 - 1941
Professor of Geodesy and Surveying
Chair Geodesy and Surveying 1911-1928

Charles A. Lutz

1911 - 1912
Lecturer Course on Transportation

Leonard Metcalf

1911 - 1912
Non-Resident Lecturer on "Some Modern Tendencies in Sewage Disposal

Thomas J. Mitchell

1911 - 1912
Assistant Professor of Surveying, Civil Engineering

Caleb Mills Saville

1911 - 1912
Non-Resident Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Wells Ira Bennett

1912 - 1958
Assistant Professor of Descriptive Geometry and Drawing
Assistant Professor of Drawing
Professor of Architecture

Lewis Merritt Gram

1912 - 1946
Professor of Civil Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1928-1945

Horace William King

1912 - 1939
Professor of Civil Engineering

Henry Earle Riggs

1912 - 1930
Professor of Civil Engineering

John Henry Bringhurst

1913 - 1916
Instructor of Civil Engineering

John J. Cox

1913 - 1919
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

William C. Hoad

1913 - 1944
Professor of Municipal and Sanitary Engineering

Harry George Raschbacher

1913 - 1917
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

William Hamilton Sellew

1913 - 1914
Non-Resident Lecturer in Civil Engineering

Raymond Everett

1914 - 1915
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

Edward Franklin Tanghe

1914 - 1917
Instructor in Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

James Harlan Cissel

1915
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Norman Kirkwood Sheppard

1915 - 1916
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Perry Augustus Fellows

1916 - 1918
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Orange Malcolm McNeil

1916 - 1918
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Roscoe Clair Gore

1917 - 1918
Instructor in Civil Engineering

N. P. Lewis

1917 - 1918
Non-Resident Lecturer on Highway Engineering

Chester Owen Wisler

1917 - 1951
Professor of Hydraulic Engineering

Glenn Leslie Alt

1918 - 1965
Professor of Civil Engineering

Louis Evans Ayres

1918 - 1919
Instructor of Civil Engineering

Charles Joseph Bennett

1918 - 1919
Non-Resident Lecturer of Civil Engineering

Harry Bouchard

1918 - 1953
Professor of Geodesy and Surveying

H. E. Breed

1918 - 1919
Non-Resident Lecturer of Highway Engineering

W. G. Caples

1918 - 1919
Non-Residential Lecturer on Highway Engineering

Walter Rhodes Drury

1918 - 1919
Instructor in Sanitary Engineering

Frank Peter Dunnebacke

1918 - 1919
Assistant Professor of Surveying

Glenn Burdette

1918 - 1919
Instructor in Surveying

Glenn Willis Holcomb

1918 - 1920
Instructor in Surveying

Nelson Hartwell Huntley

1918 - 1919
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Eder Charles Lloyd Matthews

1918 - 1920
Instructor in Surveying

Donald Curtis May

1918 - 1919
Instructor of Civil Engineering

Eduard Fred Metz

1918 - 1919
Instructor in Surveying

Robert Norris

1918 - 1919
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Howard Willard Slack

1918 - 1922
Instructor in Surveying

Frank Alanson Walton

1918 - 1919
Assistant Professor of Surveying

John Henry Bateman

1919 - 1920
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Harold Tuttle Corson

1919 - 1920
Instructor of Surveying

Oliver Frank Heyden

1919
Instructor in Engineering Drawing
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Harold James MacFarlan

1920 - 1921
Instructor in Surveying

Lathrop Carleton Pope

1920 - 1925
Instructor in Structural Engineering

Allen Firman Sherzer

1920 - 1946
Professor of Hydraulic Engineering
Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Albert Loring Clark

1920 - 1959
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor of Descriptive Geometry and Drawing

Harold James McFarlan

1920 - 1963
Associate Professor of Geodetic Engineering

Edwin A Boyd

1921 - 1957
Instructor in High Engineering
Consultant to Department of Civil Engineerng

Gilbert Agnew Hunt

1921 - 1923
Instructor in Structural Engineering

Edward Young

1921 - 1957
Professor of Geodesy and Surveying

Herschel C. Smith

1921 - 1924
Assistant Professor of Highway Engineering

John S. Worley

1922 - 1945
Professor of Transportation Engineering

George M. Bleekman

1923 - 1957
Assistant Professor of Geodesy and Surveying

Robert H. Sherlock

1923 - 1957
Professor of Civil Engineering

William S. Housel

1924 - 1971
Professor of Civil Engineering

Lawrence Carnahan Maugh

1925 - 1971
Professor of Civil Engineering

Walter C. Sadler

1925 - 1959
Professor of Civil Engineering

Roger Leroy Morrison

1926 - 1952
Professor of Highway Engineering & High Transport
Curator of the Transportation Library

Walter J. Emmons

1927 - 1960
Professor of Civil Engineering

Arne A. Jakkula

1933 - 1937
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Ernest F. Brater

1940 - 1982
Professor of Civil Engineering

Ivan C. Crawford

1940 - 1951
Professor of Civil Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1945-1947
Dean of Engineering

Earnest Boyce

1944 - 1962
Professor Municipal and Sanitary Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1947-1962
Professor of Public Health

Leo Max Legatski

1944 - 1973
Professor of Civil Engineering

John Clayton Kohl

1946 - 1966
Professor of Civil Engineering

Gerard Oscar Kerkhoff

1946 - 1952
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Richard King

1946 - 1950
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Robert B. Harris

1947 - 1988
Professor of Civil Engineering
Acting Chair Civil Engineering 1985

Jack A. Borchardt

1948 - 1982
Professor Civil Engineering

Bruce G. Johnston

1950 - 1968
Professor of Structural Engineering

Vladas Merkys

1950 - 1951
Resident Lecturer in Hydraulics

Eugene A. Glysson

1951 - 1995
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Donald N Cortright

1952 - 1979
Professor of Civil Engineering

Wadi S. Rumman

1952 - 1988
Professor of Civil Engineering

Robert O Goetz

1953 - 1987
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Nelson A. Dingle

1954 - 1981
Professor of Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Sciences

Victor L. Streeter

1954 - 1976
Professor of Hydraulics

Ralph M. Berry

1955 - 1974
Professor of Geodetic Engineering

Glen V Berg

1956 - 1984
Professor of Civil Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1969-1976

Charles Fales Powers

1956 - 1968
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering 1967-68
Associate Professor of Zoology
Associate Research Oceanographer IST

Movses J. Kaldjian

1959 - 1995
Professor Civil Engineering
Professor of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering

Frank E. Richart

1962 - 1986
Professor of Civil Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1962-1969
Walter Johnson Emmons Professor of Civil Engineering

John R Hall

1963 - 1969
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Walter J. Weber Jr

1963 - 2009
Gordon Maskew Fair & Earnest Boyce Distinguished University Professor of Environmental Sciences & Engineering
Professor of Environmental Sciences & Engineering
Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Elmore Horton Wells

1964 - 1965
Instructor in Civil Engineering

Donald E Cleveland

1965 - 1988
Professor of Civil Engineering

E. Benjamin Wylie

1965 - 1999
Professor Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1984-1994

Robert D. Hanson

1966 - 2001
Professor Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chair Civil Engineering 1976-1984

Donald H. Gray

1966 - 2000
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

John M. Armstrong

1967 - 1988
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Subhash C. Goel

1967 - 2006
Professor of Civil Engineering

Richard D. Woods

1967 - 2002
Professor Civil and Environmental Engineering
Interim Chair Civil Engineering 1994-1996, Chair 1996-2001

Raymond P. Canale

1968 - 1995
Professor of Civi and Environmental Engineering

Egons Tons

1968 - 1990
Professor of Civil Engineering

Jonathan W. Bulkley

1968 - 2011
Peter M. Wege Professor of Sustainable Systems
Professor of Resources Policy
Professor of Civil & Environmental Engineering

Edwin L. Bidwell

1970 - 1973
Associate Professor Civil Engineering

Guillermo Ponce-Campos

1973 - 1974
Adjunct Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Robert Isaac Carr

1978 - 2004
Professor Civil Engineering

Andrzej S. Nowak

1979 - 2004
Professor of Civil Engineering

Richard B. Kapuscinski

1982 - 1987
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering

Antoine E. Naaman

1983 - 2007
Professor of Civil Engineering

Linda M. Abriola

1984 - 2004
Horace Williams King Collegiate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ralf Peek

1987 - 1995
Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Iris D. Tommelein

1989 - 1997
Associate Professor of Civil Engineering

Kevin R Collins

1995 - 2002
Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Bozidar Stojadinovi

1995 - 1999
Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Michael J Barcelona

1996 - 2001
Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Research Scientist Dental Research Institute

Pierre Goovaerts

1997 - 2002
Assistant Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Maria M. Szerszen

1997 - 2007
Associate Research Scientist

Gustavo J. Parra-Montesinos

2000 - 2012
Associate Professor

Russell A. Green

2001 - 2008
Associate Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ioannis Brilakis

2005 - 2008
Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering